Rams Sweep Saint Joseph's on Day One of GW Invitational

Rams Sweep Saint Joseph's on Day One of GW Invitational

Complete Race Results/Schedule

KINGSTON, R.I.
– Rhode Island swept Saint Joseph's in three races on the first day of the George Washington Invitational.

Racing on the Potomac River, the Rams' Varsity 8+ team of coxswain Karen Petrik, Erika Pena, Emily Winslow, Sage Iacovazzi, Allie Reilly, Katie Shattuck, Jennae Alexander, Maddie Van Ummersen and Katie Usher posted a time of 6:23.59. beating the Hawks' boat by more than 30 seconds.

In the Second Varsity 8+ race, the team of coxswain Brenna Kelly, Sarah Dudinski, Madalyn Saporito, Erin Shober, Kat Gillies, Anna Sampson, Kira McCully, Tinsley Copeland and Kelsey Williams finished with a time of 6:47.86, beating Saint Joseph's by 17.92 seconds.

The Varsity Four+ boat of coxswain Tory Bauer, Mekenzie Mattheson, Morgan Cody, Josie Grady and Julia Fortin dominated its race. With a time of 7:39.04, Rhode Island beat Saint Joseph's by 26.85 seconds.

Rhody will have two sessions of racing Saturday. The Rams will take on George Washington in the early morning session, then go head to head with Duquesne in the second session of the day.

Rhode Island Race Results – Friday
Varsity 8+

Rhode Island – 6:23.59
Saint Joseph's – 6:54.21

Second Varsity 8+
Rhode Island – 6:47.86
Saint Joseph's – 7:05.78

Varsity 4+

Rhode Island – 7:39.04
Saint Joseph's – 8:05.89

Rhode Island Race Schedule – Saturday

Varsity 8
Saturday, 7:30 a.m.
vs. George Washington

Saturday, 11:06 a.m.
vs. Duquesne

Second Varsity 8
Saturday, 8:06 a.m.
vs. George Washington

Saturday, 11:42 a.m.
vs. Duquesne

Varsity Four
Saturday, 8:55 a.m.
vs. George Washington

Saturday, 12:31 p.m.
vs. Duquesne

Rhode Island Lineups
Varsity 8+ (9-11)
Cox     Karen Petrik
Stroke  Erika Pena
7 Seat  Emily Winslow
6 Seat  Sage Iacovazzi
5 Seat  Allie Reilly
4 Seat  Katie Shattuck
3 Seat  Jennae Alexander
2 Seat  Maddie Van Ummersen
Bow    Katie Usher

Second Varsity 8+ (4-16)
Cox     Brenna Kelly
Stroke  Sarah Dudinski
7 Seat  Madalyn Saporito
6 Seat  Erin Shober
5 Seat  Kat Gillies
4 Seat  Anna Sampson
3 Seat  Kira McCully
2 Seat  Tinsley Copeland
Bow    Kelsey Williams

VARSITY 4+(9-9)
Cox     Tory Bauer
Stroke Mekenzie Mattheson
3 Seat  Morgan Cody
2 Seat  Josie Grady
Bow    Julia Fortin