Mikaila Amerantes
Mikaila Amerantes
Year: SR
Hometown: Mansfield, Mass.
High School: Mansfield
Events: Sprints
Major: Mathematics

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 200m: 25.50 (2018-19 at Terrier Classic)
    • 300m: 39.89 (2018-19 at Boston University Season Opener)
    • 400m: 55.64 (2018-19 at Valentine Invitational)
    • 500m: 1:12.80 (2018-19 at New England Championship)
  • Outdoor
    • 200m: 25.68 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 400m: 55.62 (2018-19 at Raleigh Relays)

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2019 Atlantic 10 Runner-Up (500m)
  • 2019 New England Runner-Up (500m)

2018-19

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished third in the 4x400m relay (3:47.53) and fourth in the 4x100m relay (46.82s) at the UCF Black & Gold Challenge.
    • Finished sixth in the 400m (55.62s) at the Raleigh Relays.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:48.22) and finished seventh in the 300m (39.89s) at the Boston University Season Opener.
    • Finished second in the 4x440yd relay (3:51.57) and fourth in the 500m (1:16.46) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:46.18) and finished second in the 400m (57.21s) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 400m (55.96s) and 25th in the 200m (25.50s) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:43.97) and placed second in the 500m (1:12.80) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 15th in the 400m (55.64s) and 48th in the 200m (25.56s) at the Valentine Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 500m (1:13.63) and second in the 4x400m relay (3:46.65) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (3:46.30) at the ECAC Championship.

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:41.86) at the Penn Relays.
    • Won the 400m (55.91s) and the 4x400m relay (3:51.30) and finished third in the 4x100m relay (47.90s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 400m (56.66s), sixth in the 4x100m relay (48.14s), and 12th in the 200m (25.68s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x100m relay (46.99s) and 10th in the 400m (56.84s) at the Raleigh Relays.
  •  Indoor
    • Finished 26th in the 200m (25.86s) and 12th in the 400m (57.08s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:49.33) and finished second in the 400m (57.41s) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 5th in the 500m (1:17.04) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 300m (41.14s) and first in 4x400m relay (3:51.80) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:48.34) at the New England Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:47.48) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x100m relay (48.42s), second in the 4x400m relay (3:55.85), and first in the 400m (56.60s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational. 
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (48.88s) and first in the 400m (57.00s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished foutth in the 4x100m relay (47.77s), third in the 4x400m relay (3:52.93), seventh in the 400m (57.53s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished third in the 4x400m relay (4:06.28), eighth in the 200m (26.52s) and eighth in the 400m (59.50s) at the UMass Quad Invitational. 
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (48.98s), and sixth in the 200m (26.51s) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 
    • Finished seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.86s) and ninth in the 4x400m relay (3:51.66) at the Charlotte 49er Classic. 
  • Indoor
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:47.04) and fifth in the 400m (57.55s) at the New England Indoor Championship.
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:48.48) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship. 
    • Finished 12th in the 4x400m relay (3:51.08) and 25th in the 400m (57.69s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:56.99) and finished 14th in the 200m (26.59s) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:49.51) and 12th in the 400m (56.77s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fifth in the 200m (26.52s) and second in the 500m (1:17.33) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:55.75) and sixth in the 400m (58.88s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won in the 4x400m relay (3:58.29) and finished 16th in the long jump (15' 2.75") and sixth in the 300m (42.39s) at the Brown University Alden Invitational. 

2015-16

  • Outdoor
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:52.28) at the New England Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:47.61) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Won the 4x400m relay, (3:52.50) and finished 10th in the 200m (26.59s) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished third in the 4x400m relay (3:46.91) and 31st in the 400m (58.15) at the Larry Ellis Invitational. 
    • Finished 16th in the 200m (26.34s) and ninth in the 400m (58.12s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (4:03.44) and finished third in the 200m (26.71s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:44.39) at the New England Indoor Championship.
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:49.17) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship.
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (3:55.80) and 107th in the 200m (26.34s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational. 
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (3:47.24) and 51st in the 400m (58.39s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic. 
    • Finished eighth in the 400m (58.66s) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (4:01.79) and finished third in the 500m (1:18.63) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:57.30) and finished 12th in the 300m (42.90s) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

High School

  • Graduated with High Honors from Mansfield High School.
  • Member of the cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track teams.
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 indoor track team MVP.
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 outdoor team MVP.
  • 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 Hockomock League Spring Track All-Star selection
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 Hockomock League Indoor All-Star selection.
  • 2014 Hockomock League Indoor MVP.
  • Seven-time Boston Globe All-Scholastic Award recipient.
  • Four-time Boston Herald All-Scholastic Award recipient.
  • 2013 MSTCA Outdoor Large School Freshman/Sophomore Meet Top Field Performer.
  • Member of the National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, and National Art Honor Society.
  • Holds Mansfield school record in: 600m (indoor), 4x400m relay (indoor, outdoor), 400m (outdoor), 800m (outdoor), long jump (outdoor).

Personal

  • Interests include painting, traveling, dancing and singing. 
  • Chose URI because of the community feel that the school had to offer. 
  • Majoring in Mathematics.