Alyssa Brehler
Alyssa Brehler
Year: SR
Hometown: Griswold, Conn.
High School: Griswold
Events: XC/Distance
Major: Communicative Disorders

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 800m: 2:25.69 (2015-16 at Stonehill Invitational)
    • 1500m: 4:39.45 (2016-17 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
    • 3000: 10:47.89 (2016-17 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 5000m: 17:52.51 (2017-18 at Black & Gold Invitational)
  • Indoor
    • 1000m: 3:01.13 (2014-15 at Sorlien Memorial Invitational)
    • 1600m: 5:02.66 (2016-17 at New England Championship)
    • 3000m: 10:06.61 (2016-17 at Terrier Classic)

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished sixth in the 1500m (4:44.68) at the Minuteman Invitational. 
    • Finished fourth in the 5000m (17:52.51) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 37th in the 3000m (10:10.65) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished sixth in the 1600m (5:08.81) and second in the distance medley relay (12:38.66) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 3000m (10:06.62) at the Beantown Challenge.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x800m relay (9:09.37) and finished 22nd in the 1500m (4:44.23) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 11th in the 1500m (4:39.45) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished sixth in the 3000m (10:47.89) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 1500m (4:46.95) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 1500m (4:43.55) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:49.92) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 10th in the 1600m (5:02.66) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 11th in the DMR (12:35.83) and 11th in the 3000m (10:12.57) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 46th in the 1600m (4:59.08) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Won the DMR (12:27.91) and finished third in the 1600m (5:04.80) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 23rd in the 3000m (10:06.61) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 1600m (5:08.13) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 3000m (10:07.00) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 1600m (5:19.59) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:58.00) and 15th in the 800m (2:25.69) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished 27th in the 1500m (4:50.26) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Finished 12th in the 1500m (4:52.22) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
  • Indoor:
    • Placed third in the DMR (12:07.02) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Placed third in the 4x800m relay (10:22.70) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 

2014-15

  • Outdoor:
    • Did not compete.
  • Indoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:32.94) and second in the 1000m (3:01.13) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 1600m (5:04.47) at the NYC Gotham Cup.

High School

  • Graduated with High Honors and as Salutatorian from Griswold High School.
  • Four-year member of the cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track teams.
  • Captained all three teams her senior season.
  • 2011 and 2013 All-New England Cross Country selection.
  • 2010 All-State Cross Country selection. 
  • The Bulletin 2011 and 2013 Runner of the Year. 
  • The Bulletin 2014 Athlete of the Year.
  • Helped Griswold cross country win four division championships, two conference championships, and a Class SS state championship.
  • Won two indoor track division titles.
  • Four-year National High School Coaches Association Academic All-American selection.
  • Member of National Honor Society, Student Council, and the Special Olympics Unified Partners program.

Personal

  • Born April 8, 1996.
  • Daughter of Steven and Pamela.
  • Has two siblings, an older brother, Tyler, and a younger sister, Mandy.
  • Enjoys running, spending time with family and friends, and baking.
  • Favorite team is the Boston Red Sox.
  • Majoring in Communicative Disorders with intentions to become a speech pathologist.
  • Chose URI over the University of Connecticut.