Kristina MacLure
Kristina MacLure
Year: JR
Hometown: Stow, Mass.
High School: Nashoba
Events: Sprints/Jumps
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 100m Hurdles: 14.10 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 200m: 25.29 (2016-17 at Black & Gold Invitational)
    • 400m: 55.74 (2016-17 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
    • 400m Hurdles: 59.96 (2018-19 at Raleigh Relays)
    • Long Jump: 17’ 11.75” (2016-17 at New England Championship)
  • Indoor
    • 60m: 7.67 (2018-19 at Sorlien Memorial Invite)
    • 60m Hurdles: 8.63 (2018-19 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
    • 200m: 25.66 (2017-18 at Terrier Classic)
    • 300m: 39.92 (2018-19 at Boston University Season Opener)
    • 400m: 55.17 (2018-19 at Valentine Invitational)
    • 500m: 1:14.50 (2018-19 at Terrier Classic)
    • 800m: 2:24.21 (2017-18 at URI Pentathlon)
    • High Jump: 1.51m  (2017-18 at Sorlien Memorial Invite)
    • Shot Put: 8.90 (2017-18 at URI Coaches Tribute)
    • Long Jump: 5.73 (2018-19 at New England Championship)

Career Honors & Awards

  • Atlantic 10 Track Performer of the Week (Dec. 12, 2017)

2018-19

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished third in the 400m hurdles (1:00.89), fourth in the 4x100m relay (46.82s) and eighth in the 100m hurdles (14.23s) at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge.
    • Finished third in the 400m hurdles (59.96s), fifth in the 4x200m relay (1:39.40) and 11th in the 100m hurdles (14.54s) at the Raleigh Relays.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:48.22) and finished fifth in the 60m hurdles (9.04s) and eighth in the 300m (39.92s) at the Boston University Season Opener.
    • Placed third at the URI Pentathlon with 3396 total points.
    • Finished fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.68s), sixth in the 500m (1:16.84) and eighth in the long jump (5.41m) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:46.18) and placed second in the 60m hurdles (8.77s) and 60m (7.67s) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 500m (1:14.50) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:43.97) and finished third in the long jump (5.73m) and fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.68s) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 10th in the 400m (55.17s) at the Valentine Invitational.
    • Won the long jump (5.67m) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:46.65) and second in the 60m hurdles (8.63s) and finished seventh in the 60m (7.75s) and 11th in the long jump (5.52m) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished sixth in the 60m hurdles (8.70s) at the ECAC Championship.

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:41.86) at the Penn Relays.
    • Won the 400m hurdles (1:02.13) and the 4x400m relay (3:51.30) and finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.63s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 100m hurdles (14.10s), fifth in the 400m (55.82s), sixth in the 4x100m (48.14s), and fifth in the long jump (17' 11") at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Won the long jump (17' 7") at the Minutemen Invitational. 
    • Finished eighth in the 4x100m relay (46.99s) and 15th in the 100m hurdles (14.74s) at the Raleigh Relays.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 400m (56.39) and 23rd in the 200m (25.66) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 60m (7.79) and the 4x400m relay (3:49.33) and finished 13th in the high jump (4' 11.5") and 20th in the shot put (28' 3.75") at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
    • Finished fifth in the 60m hurdles (8.95), sixth in the long jump (17' 9.5") and 13th in the 200m (26.10) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished third at the URI Pentathlon with 3408pts, won the 60m hurdle (9.06), and the 800m (2:24.21), finished sixth in the high jump (4' 11.5"), fourth in the shot put (30' 11.25"), and second in the long jump (17' 9.5").
    • Finished fourth in the 60m hurdles (9.26), first in the 4x400m relay (3:51.80), 10th in the high jump (4' 9.75") and fourth in the long jump (17' 2.75") at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x100m relay (47.48), fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:48.34), fifth in the long jump (17’ 11.75”), and sixth in the 400m (56.16) at the New England Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.79), fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:47.48) and fourth in the 400m (55.74) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship. 
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.71), second in the 4x400m relay (3:55.85), eighth in the long jump (17’ 11.5”), and second in the 200m (25.57) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (48.88), and second in the 200m (25.93) at the Holy Cross Invitational. 
    • Placed second in the 4x100m relay (47.48), third in the 4x400m relay (3:52.93), sixth in the long jump (17’ 6.75”), and third in the 400m (55.84) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Won the 4x100m relay (48.80) and finished third in the 4x400m relay (4:06.28) and fourth in the long jump (17’ 1.25”) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (48.98), first in the long jump (17’ 6.75”), fourth in the 100m (12.39), and second in the 200m (25.29) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.86), ninth in the 4x400m relay (3:51.66), and 15th in the long jump (17’ 7”) at the Charlotte 49er Classic.
  • Indoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:47.04) and eighth in the long jump (17’ 9.75”) at the New England Championship. 
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:48.48) and seventh in the long jump (17’ 11”) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship. 
    • Finished 55th in the 200m (25.95) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:56.99) and finished 17th in the long jump (16' 10") and fourth in the 60m (7.85) at the URI Coaches Invitational. 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:49.51), 18th in the long jump (16' 10.5") and 43rd in the 200m (25.73) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished eighth in the high jump (4' 11.5") and third in the 200m (26.06) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (3:55.75), fifth in the long jump (17' 0.5"), and 10th in the 200m (25.90) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400 relay (3:58.29) and finished sixth in the long jump (17' 9") and seventh in 60m (8.03) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

High School

  • Attended Nashoba Regional High School.
  • Member of the soccer team her freshman and sophomore year.
  • Member of the track and field team all four years.
  • Captained indoor and outdoor track her senior year.
  • Four year Nashoba All-Star Award recipient.
  • Recipient of the 2013 Outstanding Track Freshman Award.
  • Holds school record in the 200m (outdoor), 400m (outdoor), and the long jump (indoor and outdoor).
  • Member of the National Honor Society and Destination Imagination.

Personal

  • Born February 16, 1998.
  • Daughter of Paul and Pat.
  • Has one younger sister, Ashlyn.
  • Chose URI over Umass Amherst, UMass Lowell, and UNH.
  • Enjoys rock climbing and hiking.
  • Favorite athlete is Rob Gronkowski.
  • Favorite teams are the New England Patriots, Boston Red Sox, and Boston Bruins.
  • Chose URI because of the location, campus, and Kinesiology program.
  • Majoring in Kinesiology with hopes of becoming a personal trainer.