Dominique Twombly
Dominique Twombly
Year: JR
Hometown: Lee, N.H.
High School: Oyster River
Events: Sprints
Major: Psychology

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 60m: 7.84 (2017-18 at Alden Invitational)
    • 200m: 25.48 (2017-18 at Holy Cross Invitational)
    • 300m: 43.34 (2017-18 at Terrier Classic)
  • Outdoor
    • 100m: 12.10 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 200m: 24.98 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge) 

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Finished eighth in the 60m (7.95s) at the Boston University Season Opener.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:12.85) and eighth in the 200m (26.59s) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 21st in the 4x400m relay (4:02.53) and 31st in the 200m (25.69s) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Placed second in the 200m (26.17s) and second in the 4x400m relay (4:10.52) at the URI Coaches Tribute.

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (48.01s), sixth in the 100m (12.60s) and 11th in the 200m (26.30s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.63s), sixth in the 100m (12.34s) and sixth in the 200m (25.48s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 100m (12.10s) and seventh in the 200m (24.98s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished 39th in the 100m (12.53s) at the Raleigh Relays.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 27th in the 200m (25.86s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished third in the 200m (25.93s), fourth in the 60m (7.88s), and fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:03.72) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 60m (7.89s) and 10th in the 200m (25.98s) at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished third in the 60m (7.84s) and 12th in the 300m (43.34s) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.48s) and third in the 100m (12.23s) at the New England Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.79s) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.71s), fourth in the 100m (12.36s), and seventh in the 200m (25.84s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (48.88s) and fifth in the 100m (12.69s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (47.48s), eighth in the 100m (12.69s) and 12th in the 200m (26.22s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (48.80s) and finished third in the 100m (12.54s) and 10th in the 200m (27.04s) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x100m relay (48.98s), fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:18.66), second in the 100m (12.26s), and seventh in the 200m (26.53s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Did not compete.

High School

  • Attended Oyster River High School
  • Member of the soccer, indoor track, and outdoor track teams.
  • Four-time First Team All-State selection in indoor and outdoor track.
  • Four-year All State selection for indoor track and outdoor track.
  • Competed with the Granite State Flash club team.
  • 2016 New Hampshire Scholar Athlete.
  • Member of the National Honor Society, the Spanish Honor Society, and Relay for Life

Personal

  • Born February 22, 1998.
  • Daughter of Roland and Liane.
  • Has one younger sister, Xiana.
  • Chose URI over the University of Virginia.
  • Lists her hobbies as listening to music and hanging out with friends.
  • Majoring in Psychology.