Joseph Carter
Joseph Carter
Year: SR
Hometown: Ledyard, Conn.
High School: Ledyard
Events: Sprints
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 60m: 7.10 (2018-19 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
    • 200m: 21.99 (2016-17 at New England Championship & 2016-17 at IC4A Championship)
    • Triple Jump: 12.92m (2018-19 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
  • Outdoor
    • 100m: 10.80 (2018-19 at Holy Cross Men's Meet)
    • 200m: 21.60 (2016-17 at New England Championship)

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2017 Indoor New England Runner Up (200m)

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Named team captain for his senior season.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:24.85) and finished fifth in the 60m (7.12s) and sixth in the 200m (22.48s) at the Husky Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 200m (22.36s) and 13th in the triple jump (12.79m) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 200m (22.41s) and finished fifth in the 60m (7.12s) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 19th in the 200m (22.38s) at the Columbia Challenge.
    • Finished sixth in the 200m (22.27s) at the New England Championship.
    • Won the 200m (22.54s) and finished fourth in the 60m (7.12s) and eighth in the triple jump (12.82m) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
    • Placed second in the 200m (22.36s) and third in the 60m (7.17s) at the URI Pre-Conference Meet.
    • Finished sixth in the 60m (7.10s) and eighth in the triple jump (12.92m) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 12th in the 200m (22.13s) at the IC4A Championship.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 4x100m relay (41.62s), ninth in the 100m (10.90s) and 11th in the 200m (22.13s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (41.57s) and placed second in the 200m (21.83s) and third in the 100m (10.97s) at the Holy Cross Invite.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (42.04), the 100m (10.80s) and the 200m (22.01s) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (41.69s) and ninth in the 100m (11.13s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (41.02s) and finished fourth in the 100m (10.84s) and seventh in the 200m (21.81s) at the New England Championship.

2017-18

  • Indoor:
    • Placed third in the 60m (7.18s) and fifth in the 200m (22.82s) at the Husky Indoor Invitational.
    • Finished 10th in the 200m (22.54s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished 13th in the 200m (22.05s) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished third in the 200m (22.68s) and eighth in the 60m (7.17s) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 100m (10.86s), the 200m (22.13s) and the 4x100m relay (42.15s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished 26th in the 100m (11.05s) and 37th in the 200m (22.15s) at the Colonial Relays.
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (40.76s), fifth in the 200m (21.65s) and ninth in the 100m (10.82s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (41.64s) and the 100m (10.84s) and finished second in the 200m (22.19s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Won the 100m (10.88s), the 200m (21.93s), and the 4x100m relay (40.98s) at the Holy Cross Classic.
    • Finished third in the sprint medley relay (3:25.77) at Penn Relays.
    • Placed third in the 4x100m relay (41.07s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.

2016-17

  • Indoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 200m (22.76) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Placed fifth in the 200m (22.81) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 45th in the 200m (22.36) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Placed second in the 200m (22.68) and won the 4x400m (3:23.76) at the Coaches Tribute Meet.
    • Finished 23rd in the 200m (22.02) at the David Hemery Invitational.
    • Ran 22.65 seconds in the 200m prelim at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Placed second in the 200m (21.99) at the New England Championship.
    • Ran 21.99 in the prelim of the 200m at the IC4A Championship.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished second in the 100m (11.05), third in the 200m (22.38), first in the 4x100m relay (41.93) and second in the 4x400m relay (3:22.34) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Placed 33rd in the 100m (11.10), 34th in the 200m (22.31) and sixth in the 4x100m relay (41.16) at the Hurricane Alumni Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 100m (11.02), third in the 200m (22.36) and third in the 4x100m relay (41.31) at the Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed 17th in the 100m (11.08), 11th in the 200m (22.26) and first in the 4x100m relay (41.15) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Won the 4x200m relay (1:25.74) in the IC4A division and 15th in the SMR (3:26.74) at the Penn Relays.
    • Placed ninth in the 100m (10.89/11.05), ran the 200m prelim in 21.77 and finished second in the 4x100m relay (41.18) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the 100m (10.76/10.82), third in the 200m (21.60/21.72) and second in the 4x100m relay (41.20) at the New England Championship.

2015-16

  • Indoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 200m run, (22.64s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Placed third in the 200m run, (22.38s) at the Fastrack National Invite.
    • Placed third in the 200m run, (22.70s) at the URI Coaches' Tribute Meet.
    • Placed 14th in the 60m dash (7.17s); Finished second in the 200m run, (22.35s) at the Donahue Games.
    • Finished sixth in the 60m dash, (7.20m); placed third in the 200m run (22.64s); won 4x400 relay at the URI Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
  • Outdoor:
    • Eighth in the 100m (20.70) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Placed third in 100m (10.97) and first in the 200m (21.81) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished 19th in the 200m (22.12) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Eighth in the 100m (11.15) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 100m (11.20) and finished third in the 200m (22.29) at the Yale Open.

High School

  • Attended Ledyard High School.
  • Member of the football and track teams.
  • Captained the football and track teams during his senior season.
  • Set school records in seven different events in his high school career.
  • Won four team ECC Championships, (two indoor, two outdoor).

Personal

  • Born November 3, 1996.
  • Son of Joseph and Carmella Carter.
  • Has two brothers, Ian and Jovahn, and four sisters, Ava, Sanai, Asia, and Joclyssa.
  • Enjoys video games.
  • Favorite athlete is Walter Payton and he is a fan of Florida State University.
  • Majoring in Kinesiology with plans to become a strength and conditioning coach.
  • Chose URI over UConn and UMass-Lowell.