Second Varsity 8 Boat Leads Rhode Island Contingent at Doc Hosea

Second Varsity 8 Boat Leads Rhode Island Contingent at Doc Hosea

CAMDEN, N.J. - Rhode Island placed 10th out of 12 teams at the 2018 Doc Hosea Invitational Saturday.

The Second Varsity 8 team of coxswain Lucy Moyes, Courtney Harrington, Maddie Van Ummersen, Kelsey Williams, Lauren Smith, Madalyn Saporito, Sage Iacovazzi, Jennae Alexander and Brooke McMahon gave the Rams their highest finish on the day. The 2V8+ boat placed second in the Petite Final of its flight. Northeastern won the Petite Final in a time of 6:55.9, edging Rhode Island by .8 seconds. The Rams managed to finish ninth in the 2V8 flight.

Both the Varsity 8 and Varsity 4 boats took 10th place in their respective flights.

"I am pleased with the progress we made this week," Rhode Island head coach Shelagh Donahoe said. "We cleaned up our starts and we were able to maintain a more productive rhythm in the third 500. We will keep working hard and continue to gain speed in the weeks to come."

No. 15 Indiana won the event with 108 team points, followed by No. 14 Syracuse (102). Dartmouth (99), Penn (80) and No. 20 Minnesota (73) rounded out the top five.

Rhode Island will compete at the George Washington Invitational in Washington, D.C. April 5-7. 

TEAM STANDINGS
Indiana - 108
Syracuse - 102
Dartmouth - 99
Penn - 80
Minnesota - 73
Rutgers - 73
Cornell - 70
Navy - 49
Northeastern - 45
Rhode Island - 31
Massachusetts - 23
Boston Univ. - 9

RACE RESULTS
VARSITY 8 
Grand Final
Indiana - 6:30.7
Dartmouth - 6:32.9
Syracuse - 6:32.9
Rutgers - 6:36.1
Penn - 6:36.8
Cornell - 6:42.9

Petite Final
Minnesota - 6:40.05
Navy - 6:42.71
Northeastern - 6:43.21
Rhode Island - 6:45.85
Massachusetts - 6:50.65
Boston Univ. - 6:52.46

Heat 1
Syracuse - 6:39.1
Penn - 6:41.8
Rutgers - 6:44.8
Northeastern - 6:49.3
Rhode Island - 6:75.55
Boston Univ. - 7:05.8

Heat 2
Indiana - 6:39.52
Dartmouth - 6:42.42
Cornell - 6:43.3
Minnesota - 6:45.27
Navy - 6:50.7
Massachusetts - 7:01.27

SECOND VARSITY 8
Grand Final
Syracuse - 6:42.2
Minnesota - 6:43.0
Dartmouth - 6:45.4
Indiana - 6:47.4
Cornell - 6:51.7
Penn - 6:52.7

Petite Final
Northeastern - 6:55.9
Rhode Island - 6:56.7
Navy - 7:00.2
Rutgers - 7:01.5
Massachusetts - 7:08.2
Boston Univ. - 7:34.4

Heat 1
Syracuse - 6:52.9
Penn - 6:59.07
Northeastern - 7:01.82
Rutgers - 7:09.47
Rhode Island - 7:12.36
Boston Univ. - 7:34.45

Heat 2
Minnesota - 6:49.2
Indiana - 6:51.8
Dartmouth - 6:53.38
Cornell - 7:01.13
Navy - 7:05.63
Massachusetts - 7:20.49

VARSITY 4
Grand Final
Indiana - 7:29.6
Penn - 7:35.6
Dartmouth - 7:38.2
Rutgers - 7:38.6
Minnesota - 7:40.83
Syracuse - 7:47.7

Petite Final
Navy - 7:43.11
Cornell - 7:47.91
Massachusetts - 7:52.91
Northeastern - 7:59.71
Rhode Island - 8:14.21
Boston Univ. - 8:48.71

Heat 1
Syracuse - 7:36.8
Rutgers - 7:38.4
Penn - 7:40.8
Northeastern - 7:49.0
Rhode Island - 8:25.1
Boston Univ. - 8:48.15

Heat 2
Indiana - 7:34.41
Dartmouth - 7:44.01
Minnesota - 7:46.26
Navy - 7:55.05
Cornell - 7:55.31
Massachusetts - 8:11.41

Rhode Island Lineups
VARSITY 8+ (9-8)
Cox – Karen Petrik
Stroke – Emily Winslow
7 Seat – Katie Shattuck
6 Seat – Kiana Anderson
5 Seat – Mekenzie Mattheson
4 Seat – Allie Reilly
3 Seat – Meghan Ellis
2 Seat – Katie Usher
Bow – Erika Pena

SECOND VARSITY 8+ (11-6)
Cox – Lucy Moyes
Stroke – Courtney Harrington
7 Seat – Maddie Van Ummersen
6 Seat – Kelsey Williams
5 Seat – Lauren Smith
4 Seat – Madalyn Saporito
3 Seat – Sage Iacovazzi
2 Seat – Jennae Alexander
Bow – Brooke McMahon

VARSITY 4+A (4-11)
Cox – Tory Bauer
Stroke –  Chandler Fisher
3 Seat – Erin Shober
2 Seat – Kira McCully
Bow – Hannah Faretra