Rams to Compete in GW Invitational Friday and Saturday

Rams to Compete in GW Invitational Friday and Saturday

Video | Live Results

KINGSTON, R.I.
– Rhode Island will be in the nation's capital competing in the two-day George Washington Invitational Friday and Saturday.

The Rams – who were ranked No. 1 in both the Varsity 8 and Second Varsity 8 boats in the first Row2K.com Atlantic 10 Coaches Poll – will compete against Georgetown, Drexel, MIT, Saint Joseph's, Dayton and George Mason during the event.

Racing begins Friday afternoon at 1 p.m. The event will be streamed live.

Friday Race Schedule
1:00 p.m. – Men's 5V8 – Michigan, Navy
1:10 p.m. – Men's 4V8 – Navy, Michigan
1:20 p.m. – Women's 2V4 – Rhode Island, Georgetown
1:30 p.m. – Women's 3V8 – St. Josephs, George Washington, George Mason
1:40 p.m. – Women's V4 – Rhode Island, Dayton, St. Joseph's
1:50 p.m. – Women's V4 – Georgetown (Lwt), Drexel, MIT
2:00 p.m. – Women's V4 – George Washington, George Mason, Georgetown
2:10 p.m. – Men's V4 – Georgetown, Hobart
2:20 p.m. – Men's 3V8 – Navy, Michigan, Drexel
2:30 p.m. – Men's 3V8 – Holy Cross, FIT, George Washington
2:40 p.m. – Women's JV8 – Dayton, St. Joseph's, Rhode Island
2:50 p.m. – Women's JV8 – Drexel, MIT, Georgetown (Lwt)
3:00 p.m. – Women's JV8 – George Mason, Georgetown, George Washington
3:10 p.m. – Men's JV8 – Navy, Georgetown, Michigan
3:20 p.m. – Men's JV8 – George Washington, Holy Cross, FIT
3:30 p.m. – Men's JV8 – Hobart, MIT, Drexel
3:40 p.m. – Women's V8 – St. Josephs, Rhode Island, Dayton
3:50 p.m. – Women's V8 – Georgetown (Lwt), Drexel, MIT
4:00 p.m. – Women's V8 – Georgetown, George Washington, George Mason
4:10 p.m. – Men's V8 – Michigan, Navy, Georgetown
4:20 p.m. – Men's V8 – FIT, George Washington, Holy Cross
4:30 p.m. – Men's V8 – MIT, Drexel, Hobart

Rhode Island Lineups
VARSITY 8+
Cox – Karen Petrik
Stroke – Emily Winslow
7 Seat – Katie Shattuck
6 Seat – Kiana Anderson
5 Seat – Mekenzie Mattheson
4 Seat – Allie Reilly
3 Seat – Meghan Ellis
2 Seat – Katie Usher
Bow – Erika Pena

SECOND VARSITY 8+
Cox – Lucy Moyes
Stroke – Courtney Harrington
7 Seat – Maddie Van Ummersen
6 Seat – Kelsey Williams
5 Seat – Lauren Smith
4 Seat – Madalyn Saporito
3 Seat – Sage Iacovazzi
2 Seat – Jennae Alexander
Bow – Brooke McMahon

VARSITY 4+ A
Cox – Tory Bauer
Stroke – Stephanie Erlacher
3 Seat – Sarah Dudinski
2 Seat – Kira McCully
Bow – Erin Shober

Varsity 4+ B
Cox – Brenna Kelly
Stroke – Chandler Fisher
3 Seat – Hannah Faretra
2 Seat – Brooke Vergona
Bow – Caroline Eastus