Eliza Anderson
Eliza Anderson
Year: SR
Hometown: Lawrence, Kan.
High School: Lawrence Free
Events: Back, Free
Major: Pharmacy

Personal Bests

  • 50yd backstroke: 29.56 - 11/10/15 vs. Providence.
  • 100yd backstroke: 59.49 - 2/19/16 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd backstroke: 2:14.00 - 2/16/17 at Harold Anderson Invitational.
  • 50yd freestyle: 23.53 - 2/16/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 100yd freestyle: 52.14 - 2/20/16 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd freestyle: 1:59.74 - 1/23/16 vs. Vermont. 
  • 100yd butterfly: 59.83 - 2/16/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship. 

2018-19 (Senior)

  • Maine
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.56)
    • 4th in the 50yd freestyle (25.24)
  • Coast Guard / Springfield
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.97)
    • 4th in the 100yd backstroke (1:03.03)
    • 1st in the 100yd freestyle (54.61)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.72)
  • at La Salle
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.10)
    • 1st in the 50yd freestyle (24.93)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.91)
  • at Providence
    • 5th in the 200 SC meter freestyle (2:14.44)
    • 4th in the 100 SC meter freestyle (1:01.98)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:36.79)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:46.78)
    • 3rd in the 100yd freestyle (53.13)
    • 2nd in the 800yd freestyle relay (7:49.74)
  • Wagner
    • 1st in the 50yd freestyle (24.93)
    • 2nd in the 100yd freestyle (54.63)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.46)
    • 1st in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:37.35)
  • at Massachusetts 
    • 2nd in the 400yd medley relay (4:00.80)
    • 4th in the 25yd freestyle (11.75)
    • 1st in the 800yd freestyle relay (8:00.35)
  • at Vermont
    • 1st in the 50yd freestyle (24.72)
    • 1st in the 100yd freestyle (53.89)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.51)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.88)
  • at Bryant
    • 3rd in the 100-yard freestyle (54.75)
    • 4th in the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.54)
    • 2nd in the 200-yard medley relay (1:50.21)
    • 2nd in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:40.69)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 1st in the 50-yard freestyle (24.92)
    • 1st in the 100-yard freestyle (54.22)
    • 1st in the 200-yard medley relay (1:48.39)
    • 2nd in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:39.98)

2017-18 (Junior)

  • at Wagner
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:49.59)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.87)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (56.69)
    • 1st in 400yd medley relay (3:43.74)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 5th in 50yd freestyle (24.55)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.56)
    • 1st in 200 yd medley relay (1:46.27)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (53.83)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:34.54)
  • at Maine
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.57)
    • 3rd in 50yd freestyle (25.30)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (56.73)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.18) 
  • at Springfield
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.96)
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (25.45)
    • 6th in 100yd butterfly (1:03.12)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:42.60)
  • Providence
    • 1st in 100yd freestyle (54.39)
  • New Hampshire
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.20)
    • 4th in 100yd freestyle (55.41)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.30)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 5th in the 50yd freestyle (25.84)
    • 6th in the 100yd butterfly (1:03.89)
    • 6th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.56)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.74)
  • Vermont
    • 4th in the 50yd freestyle (25.22)
    • 7th in the 100yd freestyle (56.15)
    • 4th in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.72)
    • 1st in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:40.79)
  • Bryant
    • 3rd in the 50yd freestyle (25.03)
    • 8th in the 100yd butterfly (1:03.39)
    • 3rd in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.14)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.92)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 35th in the 50yd freestyle (24.16)
    • 42nd in the 100yd freestyle (53.22)
    • 41st in the 100yd butterfly (59.83)
    • 8th in the 200yd medley relay (1:42.84)
    • 10th in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:35.07)

2016-17 (Sophomore)

  • La Salle
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.90)
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:04.02)
    • 3rd in 100yd freestyle (56.39)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.50)
  • Maine
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:48.68)
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (25.20)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (55.64)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.00)
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:03.45)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (55.75)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in 50m freestyle (27.98)
    • 5th in 100m backstroke (1:11.36)
  • at New Hampshire
    • 3rd in 400yd medley relay (4:02.87)
    • 3rd in 50yd freestyle (25.06)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (56.32)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.22)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (24.48)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.50)
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:46.46)
    • 8th in 100yd backstroke (1:00.49)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (54.13)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:33.49)
  • Wagner
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:47.62)
    • 1st in 50yd freestyle (25.04)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (56.53)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:44.27)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:52.24)
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (24.99)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (55.92)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.43)
  • at Vermont
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.32)
    • 5th in 50yd freestyle (25.19)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (56.48)
  • at Bryant
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.62)
    • 6th in 100yd backstroke (1:03.76)
    • NP in 100yd freestyle (55.18)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.80)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 7th in 200yd medley relay (1:43.43)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (23.53)
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:34.08)
    • 33rd in 100yd backstroke (59.85)
    • 24th in 100yd freestyle (52.39)

2015-16 (Freshman)

  • at Springfield
    • 6th in 200yd medley relay (1:57.52)
    • 2nd in 100yd backstroke (1:02.81)
    • 3rd in 200yd backstroke (2:16.82)
    • 6th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:51.35)
  • New Hampshire
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle (2:04.48)
    • 5th in 200yd backstroke (2:19.64)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.66)
  • Providence
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:59.03)
    • 4th in 50yd backstroke (29.56)
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:03.87)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 9th in 400yd medley relay (4:05.68)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.07)
    • 11th in 200yd medley relay (1:53.47)
    • 10th in 100yd backstroke (1:00.69)
    • 17th in 200yd backstroke (2:14.00)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:33.87)
  • at Wagner
    • 6th in 100yd backstroke (1:05.95)
    • 8th in 100yd freestyle (55.78)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:43.47)
  • Vermont
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle (1:59.74)
    • 8th in 200yd backstroke (2:16.43)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.79)
  • Bryant
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.51)
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle (2:00.69)
    • 5th in 200yd backstroke (2:17.07)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.40)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 25th in 50yd freestyle (23.97)
    • 8th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:34.79)
    • 32nd in 100yd backstroke (59.49)
    • 20th in 100yd freestyle (52.14)
    • 10th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:27.51)

Before URI

  • Attended Lawerence Free State High School.
  • Four-year member of the swim team.
  • 2013 Lawrence Free Breakout Swimmer.
  • 2015 First Team All-League selection.
  • 2013, 2014 Team Spirit Award recipient.
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 Second Team All-State selection.
  • Four-year Missouri Valley All-Academic Team selection. 
  • Named the Lawrence Journal World Student Athlete of the Week on a number of occasions.
  • Highlighted two times by the Channel 6 News Varsity Showcase. 
  • 2013 All-American selection (200 yard freestyle relay).
  • 2015 All-American selection (400 yard freestlye relay).
  • Holds Kansas State Records in the 200 yard and 400 yard freestyle relay.
  • 2013, 2015 Kansas State Champion in the 200 yard freestyle relay.
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 Kansas State Champion in the 400 yard freestyle relay.
  • Helped Lawrence Free High go undefeated and win the 2015 Kansas State Championship.
  • 2015 Kansas Honors Scholar Top 10%.
  • 2015 National Merit Commended Scholar.
  • 2014, 2015 AP Scholar.
  • Member of National Honor Society, Marching Band, Jazz Band, Big Brothers and Big Sisters program, and the Student Council.

Personal

  • Majoring in Pharmacy.
  • Chose URI because of the Pharmacy program.