Grace Kneller
Grace Kneller
Year: SR
Hometown: Palatine, Ill.
High School: William Fremd
Events: Free
Major: Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design

Personal Bests

  • 50yd backstroke: 28.41 - 11/17/18 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 100yd backstroke: 57.95 - 2/17/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd backstroke: 2:15.08 - 1/13/19 vs. Wagner. 
  • 50yd freestyle: 24.10 - 2/16/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 100yd freestyle: 52.42 - 2/17/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd freestyle: 1:56.04 - 2/19/16 at Atlantic 10 Championship. 

2018-19 (Senior)

  • Maine
    • 3rd in the 200yd medley relay (1:53.89)
    • 6th in the 100yd backstroke (1:03.03)
    • 2nd in the 100yd freestyle (54.13)
  • Coast Guard / Springfield
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.97)
    • 2nd in the 50yd freestyle (25.23)
    • 4th in the 200yd backstroke (2:17.30)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.72)
  • at La Salle
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.30)
    • 4th in the 100yd backstroke (1:03.74)
    • 1st in the 100yd freestyle (54.50)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.91)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in the 200 SC meter medley relay (2:05.84)
    • 1st in the 50 SC meter freestyle (28.04)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:36.79)
    • 6th in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.43)
    • 6th in the 100yd freestyle (53.64)
    • 9th in the 100yd backstroke (1:00.19)
  • Wagner
    • 4th in the 100yd backstroke (1:01.51)
    • 6th in the 200yd backstroke (2:15.03)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.46)
    • 1st in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:37.35)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 4th in the 400yd medley relay (4:05.56)
    • 3rd in the 50yd freestyle (25.64)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in the 100yd freestyle (54.90)
    • 2nd in the 100yd backstroke (1:01.42)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.51)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.88)
  • at Bryant
    • 3rd in the 100-yard backstroke (1:01.44)
    • 4th in the 200-yard backstroke (2:15.94)
    • 2nd in the 200-yard medley relay (1:50.21)
    • 2nd in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:40.69)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 5th in the 100-yard freestyle (54.57)
    • 5th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:01.34)
    • 1st in the 200-yard medley relay (1:48.39)
    • 2nd in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:39.98)

2017-18 (Junior)

  • at Wagner
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:52.14)
    • 5th in 100yd backstroke (1:02.95)
    • 3rd in 100yd freestyle (55.67)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:43.74)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 6th in 400yd medley relay (4:01.45)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (24.62)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.56)
    • 6th in 100yd backstroke (59.85)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (53.68)
  • at Maine
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:50.01)
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:01.65)
    • 3rd in 100yd freestyle (54.73)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay(1:41.16)
  • at Springfield
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.96)
    • 5th in 50yd freestyle (25.75)
    • 4th in 100yd freestyle (54.97)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:42.52)
  • Providence
    • 3rd in 50yd backstroke (29.33)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.83)
  • New Hampshire
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:51.96)
    • 3rd in 100yd backstroke (1:02.11)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.08)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.30)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 4th in the 50yd freestyle (25.42)
    • 4th in the 200yd backstroke (2:15.19)
    • 4th in the 200yd medley relay (1:54.35)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.74)
  • Vermont
    • 6th in the 100yd freestyle (54.82)
    • 5th in the 100yd backstroke (1:02.38)
    • 4th in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.72)
    • 1st in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:40.79)
  • Bryant
    • 4th in the 100yd freestyle (54.47)
    • 3rd in the 100yd backstroke (1:01.64)
    • 3rd in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.14)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.92)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 37th in the 50yd freestyle (24.17)
    • 30th in the 100yd freestyle (52.42)
    • 30th in the 100yd backstroke (59.91)
    • 10th in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:35.07)
    • 10th in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:28.28)

2016-17 (Sophomore)

  • La Salle
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:49.50)
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (25.58)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.91)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.17)
  • Maine
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.33)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.61)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.75)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 3rd in 100yd backstroke (1:02.27)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.61)
  • at Providence
    • 4th in 50m backstroke (33.28)
    • 1st in 100m freestyle (1:00.91)
  • at New Hampshire
    • 4th in 400yd medley relay (4:16.22)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.44)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.22)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 1st in 400yd medley relay (3:50.34)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.50)
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:46.97)
    • 9th in 100yd backstroke (1:00.50)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (53.37)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:36.86)
  • Wagner
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:48.39)
    • 5th in 100yd backstroke (1:02.12)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.22)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:39.03)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:58.21)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.42)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.60)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.22)
  • at Vermont
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:48.99)
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (25.10)
    • 3rd in 100yd freestyle (54.41)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle (3:34.47)
  • at Bryant
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.10)
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle (2:00.50)
    • 1st in 100yd freestyle (54.68)
    • 1st in 200yd free relay (1:38.80)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 21st in 50yd freestyle (24.10)
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:34.08)
    • 23rd in 100yd backstroke (57.95)
    • 39th in 100yd freestyle (53.30)

2015-16 (Freshman)

  • at Springfield
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:52.36)
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle (2:01.93)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.72)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:41.22)
  • New Hampshire
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:01.73)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (54.62)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.48)
  • Providence
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:51.42)
    • 3rd in 50yd freestyle (25.39)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (55.26)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 2nd in 50yd freestyle (24.66)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.07)
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:48.14)
    • 7th in 100yd backstroke (1:00.09)
    • 1st in 100yd freestyle (53.16)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:33.87)
  • at Wagner
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.43)
    • 4th in 100yd backstroke (1:02.07)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:36.51)
  • Vermont 
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.44)
    • 6th in 100yd backstroke (1:00.96)
    • 3rd in 100yd freestyle (53.94)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:32.76)
  • Bryant
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.09)
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle (1:59.18)
    • 2nd in 100yd freestyle (54.46)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.40)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 41st in 50yd freestyle (24.37)
    • 39th in 200yd freestyle (1:56.04)
    • 31st in 100yd freestyle (52.64)
    • 10th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:27.51)

Before URI

  • Attended William Fremd High School.

Personal

  • Daughter of Frank and Sherri. 
  • One sister, Madison. 
  • She choose URI because of the campus feel.
  • Double major: Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design.