Nicole Petta
Nicole Petta
Year: SR
Hometown: Endicott, N.Y.
High School: Union-Endicott
Events: Breast, Free
Major: Psychology

Personal Bests

  • 50yd breaststroke: 30.27 - 11/17/18 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 100yd breaststroke: 1:01.87 - 2/16/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship. 
  • 200yd breaststroke: 2:15.67 - 2/17/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship. 
  • 50yd freestyle: 25.56 - 10/27/18 vs. Coast Guard, Springfield. 
  • 100yd freestyle: 55.76 - 11/3/17 vs. Providence.
  • 200yd freestyle: 1:57.42 - 11/18/17 at Harold Anderson Invitational.
  • 200yd IM: 2:08.83 - 11/17/18 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2018 Christine Sleger Award
  • 2018 Beth Iacobucci Brown Award
  • 2018 Julia Chilicki Beasley Award
  • 2018 CSCAA Scholar All-American Honorable Mention
  • 2017 CSCAA Scholar All-American
  • 2017 A-10 Academice All-Conference Team
  • 2016 Julie Chilicki Beasley Award

2018-19 (Senior)

  • Maine
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.56)
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:05.96)
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:25.54)
    • 1st in the 200yd IM (2:13.34)
  • Coast Guard / Springfield
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.97)
    • 3rd in the 50yd freestyle (25.56)
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:25.26)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.72)
  • at La Salle
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.10)
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:05.08)
    • 2nd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:23.77)
    • 1st in the 200yd IM (2:11.88)
  • at Providence
    • 1st in the 200 SC meter medley relay (2:03.75)
    • 1st in the 50 SC meter breaststroke (34.54)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:46.78)
    • 3rd in the 200yd IM (2:11.19)
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:04.31)
  • Wagner
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:05.03)
    • 2nd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:23.54)
    • 3rd in the 200yd IM (2:14.67)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.46)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 2nd in the 400yd medley relay (4:00.80)
    • 5th in the 50yd backstroke (30.75)
    • 4th in the 50yd freestyle (25.68)
  • at Vermont
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:06.07)
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:23.50)
    • 1st in the 200yd IM (2:13.07)
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.51)
  • at Bryant
    • 1st in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:05.23)
    • 1st in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:22.53)
    • 4th in the 200-yard IM (2:18.66)
    • 2nd in the 200-yard medley relay (1:50.21)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 1st in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:05.52)
    • 1st in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:23.96)
    • 1st in the 200-yard medley relay (1:48.39)
    • 2nd in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:39.98)

2017-18 (Junior)

  • at Wagner
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:49.590
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.36)
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.61)
    • 5th in 200yd individual medley (2:18.82)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 1st in 400yd medley relay (3:49.64)
    • 9th in 200yd individual medley (2:13.12)
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:46.27)
    • 9th in 200yd freestyle (1:57.42)
    • 1st in 100yd breastroke (1:04.53)
    • 1st in 200yd breastroke (2:21.61)
    • 1st in 400yd freestyle relay (3:34.54)
  • at Maine
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:50.01) 
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.24)
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:45.05)
  • at Springfield
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.96)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.60)
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:28.05)
    • 2nd in 200yd individual medley (2:13.75)
  • Providence
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:53.06)
    • 5th in 100yd freestyle (55.76)
  • New Hampshire
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.20)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.04)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.30)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:25.72)
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.11)
  • Vermont
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:05.48)
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:25.18)
    • 3rd in the 200yd IM (2:17.19)
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:48.30)
  • Bryant
    • 1st in the 100yd breaststroke (1:06.19)
    • 1st in the 200yd breaststroke (2:24.92)
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:48.93)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.92)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 2nd in the 100yd breaststroke (1:01.87)
    • 3rd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:15.67)
    • 23rd in the 200yd IM (2:09.35)
    • 8th in the 200yd medley relay (1:42.84)
    • 9th in the 400yd medley relay (3:47.94)

2016-17 (Sophomore)

  • La Salle
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:49.50)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.26)
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:27.45)
    • 2nd in 200yd individual medley (2:14.29)
  • Maine
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.33)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.94)
    • 2nd in 200yd breaststroke (2:29.30)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.05)
    • 4th in 200yd breaststroke (2:31.58)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in 200m medley relay (2:05.04)
    • 1st in 50m breaststroke (34.48)
  • at New Hampshire
    • 3rd in 400yd medley relay (4:02.87)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.73)
    • 4th in 200yd breaststroke (2:33.19)
    • 3rd in 200yd individual medley (2:18.31)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 2nd in 400yd medley relay (3:51.78)
    • 6th in 200yd individual medley (2:12.08)
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:46.97)
    • 3rd in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.42)
    • 2nd in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.81)
  • at AT&T USA Winter Nationals
    • 50th in 100yd breaststroke (1:04.43)
    • 3rd in 200yd breaststroke time trial (2:23.84)
  • Wagner
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:47.62)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.41)
    • 2nd in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.18)
    • 5th in 200yd individual medley (2:18.11)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.93)
    • 3rd in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.37)
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.71)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.22)
  • at Vermont
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.32)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.32)
    • 1st in 200yd breaststroke (2:25.07)
    • 1st in 200yd individual medley (2:12.51)
  • at Bryant
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.62)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.33)
    • 5th in 200yd breaststroke (2:30.80)
    • 4th in 200yd free relay (1:43.40)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 7th in 200yd medley relay (1:43.43)
    • 35th in 200yd individual medley (2:09.65)
    • 3rd in 100yd breaststroke (1:02.16)
    • 8th in 400yd medley relay (3:48.16)
    • 16th in 200yd breaststroke (2:20.46)

2015-16 (Freshman)

  • at Springfield
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:52.36)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:08.17)
    • 6th in 200yd breaststroke (2:35.73)
  • New Hampshire
    • 2nd in 400yd medley relay (4:00.89)
    • 3rd in 200yd breaststroke (2:32.27)
  • Providence
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:51.42)
    • 1st in 50yd breaststroke (31.40)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:09.86)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 1st in 400yd medley relay (3:55.09)
    • 9th in 200yd individual medley (2:13.31)
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:42.31)
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:48.25)
    • 4th in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.03)
    • 6th in 200yd breaststroke (2:28.19)
  • at Wagner
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.91)
    • 2nd in 100yd breaststroke (1:06.55)
    • 2nd in 200yd breaststroke (2:25.93)
    • 3rd in 200yd individual medley (2:14.76)
  • Vermont
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:47.01)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:05.56)
    • 2nd in 200yd breaststroke (2:26.66)
    • 8th in 200yd individual medley (2:17.05)
  • Bryant
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:49.03)
    • 1st in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.20)
    • 3rd in 200yd individual medley (2:16.00)
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.83)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:42.35)
    • 37th in 200yd individual medley (2:09.74)
    • 3rd in 100yd breaststroke (1:02.88)
    • 7th in 400yd medley relay (3:47.99)
    • 15th in 200yd breaststroke (2:22.06)

Before URI

  • Attended Union-Endicott High School.

Personal

  • Chose URI because of the campus and the welcoming nature of the swim team.
  • Her hobbies include swim, softball, traveling, and spending time with family and friends. 
  • Nicole has traveled to six countries in Europe.